2011 PCI Design Awards Winners At-A-Glance

Buildings Winners

Best Low-Rise Office Building
California ISO Headquarters
Folsom, Calif.
Architect: Dreyfus Blackford Architects, Sacramento, Calif.
Precaster: MidState Precast, LP, Corcoran, Calif.
Engineer: Buehler & Buehler Structural Engineers, Sacramento, Calif.
Contractor: Clark Design Build of California, Oakland, Calif.
PSE: Midstate Precast, LP, Corcoran, Calif.

 

Best Mid-Rise Office Building
JE Dunn Corporate Headquarters
Kansas City, Mo.
Architect: 360 Inc./BNIM Project, Kansas City, Mo.
Precaster: Enterprise Precast Concrete Inc., Omaha, Neb.
Precaster: Coreslab Structures, Marshall, Mo.
Precaster: Stress-Cast, Assaria, Kans.
Engineer: Structural Engineering Associates (SEA), Kansas City, Mo.
Contractor: JE Dunn Construction Company, Kansas City, Mo.
PSE: Structural Engineering Associates (SEA), Kansas City, Mo.
PSE: Rupprecht Engineering, Omaha, Neb.

 

Best Retail/Mixed-Use Structure
The Atrium
Victoria, British Columbia
Architect: D’Ambrosio Architecture + Urbanism, Victoria, B.C.
Precaster: Lafarge Canada, Inc., Calgary, Alberta
Engineer: Fast+Epp, Vancouver, British Columbia
Engineer: Stantec, Victoria, British Columbia
Contractor: Campbell Construction Ltd., Victoria, British Columbia
PSE: DIALOG, Calgary, Alberta

 

Best Parking Structure (0-999 cars)
164th Street Garage
Bronx, N.Y.
Architect: Clarke Caton Hintz Architects, Trenton, N.J.
Precaster: Unistress Corp., Pittsfield, Mass.
Engineer: Fay Spofford Thorndike, New York, N.Y.
Contractor: Prismatic, Fairfield, N.J.
Contractor: Hunter Roberts, Farifield, N.J.
Precaster: Unistress Corporation, Pittsfield, Mass.
PSE: Hoch Associates, Fort Wayne, Ind.

 

Best Parking Structure (1000+ cars) – Co-winner
Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport CONRAC Garage
San Jose, Calif.
Architect: TransSystems, Phoenix, Ariz.
Architect: Fentress Architects
Precaster: Clark Pacific, West Sacramento, Calif.
Engineer: Watry Design, Redwood City, Calif.
Engineer: TransSystems, Phoenix, Ariz.
Contractor: Hensel Phelps, San Jose, Calif.
PSE: Clark Pacific, West Sacramento, Calif.

 

Best Parking Structure (1000+ cars) – Co-winner
Orlando Health Parking Deck C
Orlando, Fla.
Architect: Baker Barrios Architects, Tampa, Fla.
Precaster: Finfrock Industries Inc., Apopka, Fla.
Engineer: Finfrock Design Inc., Apopka, Fla.
Contractor: Jack Jennings & Sons, Orlando, Fla.
PSE: Finfrock Industries Inc., Apopka, Fla.

 

Best Stadium/Arena – Co-winner
Indiana University Stadium North End Zone Addition
Bloomington, Ind.
Architect: RATIO Architects Inc., Indianapolis, Ind.
Precaster: Gate Precast Co., Winchester, Ky.
Associate Architect: Moody-Nolan Inc., Indianapolis, Ind.
Engineer: Fink, Roberts & Petrie Inc., Indianapolis, Ind.
Contractor: Pepper Construction Company of Indiana LLC, Indianapolis, Ind.
PSE: CSD, Milwaukee, Wis.

 

Best Stadium/Arena – Co-winner
Target Field – Minnesota Twins
Minneapolis, Minn.
Architect: Populous, Kansas City, Mo.
Precaster: Gage Brothers Concrete Products Inc., Sioux Falls, S.D.
Precaster: Hanson Structural Precast, Maple Grove, Minn.
Contractor: Mortenson Construction, Minneapolis, Minn.
PSE: The Consulting Engineers Group, Inc., Apple Valley, Minn.

 

Best Custom Solution
IBEW Local No. 697 and JATC Apprenticeship Training Center
Merrillville, Ind.
Architect: Design Organization, Chicago, Ill.
Precaster: National Precast Inc., Roseville, Mich.
Engineer: McCluskey Engineering, Naperville, Ill.
Contractor: Berglund Construction Company, Chesterton, Ind.
PSE: McCluskey Engineering, Naperville, Ill.

 

Best Public/Institutional Building – Co-winner
City of Miami College of Policing/Miami-Dade School of Law
Studies, Homeland Security and Forensic Sciences
Miami, Fla.
Architect: AECOM, Coral Gables, Fla.
Precaster: Gate Precast Co., Kissimmee, Fla.
Engineer: AECOM, Coral Gables, Fla.
Contractor: James B. Pirtle Construction, Davie, Fla.
PSE: Gate Precast Company, West Chester, Ohio

 

Best Public/Institutional Building – Co-winner
The National World War II Museum Phase IV Expansion
New Orleans, La.
Architect: Voorsanger Mathes LLC, New Orleans, La.
Architect: Mathes Brierre Architects, New Orleans, La.
Precaster: Gate Precast Co., Monroeville, Ala.
Engineer: Weidlinger Associates, Inc., New York, N.Y.
Contractor: Satterfield & Pontikes Construction Inc., Kenner, La.
PSE: Gate Precast Company, Monroeville, Ala.

 

Best Higher Education/University Building – Co-winner
Indiana University Innovation Center
Bloomington, Ind.
Architect: BSA Lifestructures, Indianapolis, Ind.
Precaster: High Concrete Group LLC, Denver, Ind.
Engineer: BSA Lifestructures, Indianapolis, Ind.
Contractor: Messer Construction, Indianapolis, Ind.

 

Best Higher Education/University Building – Co-winner
CEDETEC
Atizapan de Zaragoza, Estado de Mėxico, Mėxico
Architect: LANDA Arquitectos, San Pedro, Nuevo Leon Garza, Mėxico
Precaster: PRESTECSA, Atizapan de Zaragoza, Estado de Mėxico, Mėxico
Engineer: ITESM, Atizapan de Zaragoza, Estado de Mexico, Mexico
Contractor: ITESM, Atizapan de Zaragoza, Estado de Mexico, Mexico
PSE: PRETECSA, Atizapan de Zaragoza, Estado de Mexico, Mexico

 

Best Healthcare Facility – Co-winner
Methodist Women
Omaha, Neb.
Architect: HDR Inc., Omaha, Neb.
Precaster: Coreslab Structures (OMAHA) Inc., LaPlatte, Neb.
Engineer: HDR Inc., Omaha, Neb.
Contractor: MCL Construction, Omaha, Neb.
PSE: Coreslab Structures (OMAHA) Inc., LaPlatte, Neb.

 

Best Healthcare Facility – Co-winner
St. Joseph Regional Medical Center
Mishawaka, Ind.
Architect: HOK, St. Louis, Mo.
Precaster: Gate Precast Co., Winchester, Ky.
Engineer: HOK, St. Louis, Mo.
Contractor: Mortenson/Tonn & Blank, Elk Grove, Ill.
PSE: Gate Precast Co., Lexington, Ky.

 

Best Multi-family Building
The Carlyle
Los Angeles, Calif.
Architect: KMD, San Francisco, Calif.
Precaster: Clark Pacific, Fontana, Calif.
Executive Architect: Harley Ellis Devereaux, Los Angeles, Calif.
Engineer: Englekirk Partners, Los Angeles, Calif.
Contractor: Swinerton Builders, Los Angeles, Calif.
PSE: Clark Pacific, Fontana, Calif.

 

Best Hotel
Conjunto Paragon
Santa Fe, DF, Mėxico
Architect: IDEA Asociados de Mexico, S.A. de C.V., Alvaro Obregon, DF, Mėxico
Precaster: PRETECSA, Atizapan de Zaragoza, Estado de Mėxico, Mėxico
PS Architect: PRETECSA, Atizapan de Zaragoza, Estado de Mėxico, Mėxico
Engineer: DYS S.A., Col. Del Valle, DF, Mexico
Contractor: DEZ Construcciones, S.C., Miguel Hidalgo, DF, Mexico
PSE: PRETECSA, Atizapan de Zaragoza, Estado de Mėxico, Mėxico

 

Best Retirement/Assisted Living Center
Résidence Le Saint-Jude
Alma, Québec
Architect: EPA Eric Painchaud Architects, Chicoutimi, Québec
Precaster: Bétons préfabriqués du Lac, Alma, Québec
Engineer: Gemel Experts Conseils, Alma, Quebec
Contractor: BPDL, Alma, Quebec
PSE: Axys Consultatnts, Ste-Marie de Beace, Quebec

 

Bridge/Transportation Winners

Best Bridge (main span up to 75 feet)
Bridge 25025, TH 58 Over NF Zumbro River
Zumbrota, Minn.
Engineer: Minnesota DOT, Oakdale, Minn.
Precaster: Cretex Cocnrete Products, Maple Grove, Minn.
Contractor: Minnowa Construction, Inc., Harmony, Minn.

 

Best Bridge (Main span 76 to 150 feet) – Co-winner
U.S. 17 Washington Bypass
Beaufort County, N.C.
Engineer: Earth Tech Inc. (now AECOM), Raleigh, N.C.
Precaster: Coastal Precast Systems, Chesapeake, Va.
Contractor: Flatiron – United, a Joint Venture, Firestone, Colo. (Flatiron Construction Corp.)

 

Best Bridge (Main span 76 to 150 feet) – Co-winner
I-80 Over Echo Dam Road
Echo, Utah
Engineer: Michael Baker Jr. Inc., Midvale, Utah
Precaster: ENCON, Denver, Colo.
Contractor: Ralph L. Wadsworth Construction Company, LLC, Draper, Utah

 

Best Bridge (Main span more than 150 feet) – Co-winner
U.S. 90 Bridge Over Biloxi Bay
Biloxi and Ocean Springs, Miss.
Engineer: Parsons Corp., Chicago, Ill.
Precaster: Gulf Coast Pre-Stress Inc., Pass Christian, Miss.
Contractor: Massman Construction, Kansas City, Mo.

Best Bridge (Main span more than 150 feet) – Co-winner
And Winner of the Harry H. Edwards Award Industry Advancement Award
Cross Street Bridge Project
Town of Middlebury, Vt.
Engineer: Vanasse Hangen Brustin Inc, North Ferrisburgh, Vt.
Precaster: J.P. Carrara & Sons Inc., Middlebury, Vt.
Contractor: Kubricky Construction Corp., Wilton, N.Y.

Best Non-Highway Bridge
DCR Access Road Bridge
Randolph, Mass.
Engineer: Purcell Associates, Boston, Mass.
Precaster: Unistress, Pittsfield, Mass.
Contractor: R. Zoppo Corp., Stoughton, Mass.
Construction Engineer: Finley Engineering Group, Tallahassee, Fla.

 

Best Transportation Special Solution
Innovative Precast Retaining Wall System for I-196/Baldwin Street Interchange
Georgetown Township, Mich.
Engineer: Alfred Benesch & Co., Lansing, Mich.
Precaster: Kerkstra Precast, Grandville, Mich.
Contractor: Davis Construction Inc., Lansing, Mich.

 

Best Rehabilitated Bridge
River Road Bridge Widening Over Harrods Creek
Louisville, Ky.
Engineer: ENTRAN, Lexington, Ky.
Precaster: Prestress Services Industries, Melbourne, Ky.
Contractor: MAC Construction & Excavating, New Albany, Ind.
PSE: Palmer Engineering, Winchester, Ky.

 

Special Awards Winners

Best All Precast Solution
Tucker High School
Tucker, Ga.
Architect: Milton Pate Architects, Tucker, Ga.
Precaster: Metromont Corp., Hiram, Ga.
Engineer: Bennett & Pless, Atlanta, Ga.
Contractor: Turner Construction Company, Atlanta, Ga.

 

Best Sustainable Design
North Central College Residence Hall/Recreation Center
Naperville, Ill.
Architect: Thomas A. Buchar & Associates, Joliet, Ill.
Precaster: Dukane Precast Inc., Naperville, Ill.
Engineer: Architectural Consulting Engineers, Oak Park, Ill.
Contractor: Mustang Construction, Naperville, Ill.
PSE: Dukane Precast Inc., Naperville, Ill.